Home Beaches Churches Clubs Community Parks Realtors Owners Listings Support

CHARLOTTE COUNTY CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS & RESOURCE CENTERS

*****************************************************************

HOMELESS RESOURCES

Local Resource Center: http://www.cchomelesscoalition.org/
Informational Resources: http://sunrisehouse.com/addiction-demographics/homeless-population/

*****************************************************************

4-H CLUBS
Liz Pasnak
639-6255
6900 Florida St., Punta Gorda 33950

AA - Inter-Group Service Committee 5th District
Jean Replinger
426-7723 (24 hour hotline) 1-800-446-2449
12697 Tamiami Trail, NP 34287
Other Info - 426-7655 - 9:00 am to 6:00 pm

AARP, Chapter #80
tcanja@aol.com
Tess Canja, President
(941) 624-0105
1166 Winston St., Port Charlotte, FL 33952
Meets third Thursday (except June, July and August), 10:00 a.m., Charlotte County Cultural Center

AARP-55 Alive Driving Program
Robert Granche
624-2891 for class or program information
Classes held at Port Charlotte Cultural Center

AAUW
Promotes education for women and girls. Advocates positive societal change through scholarships and legal aid.

AAUW - American Association of Univ Women
http://www.charlotte-florida.com/Community/aauw.htm
sulfdwbl@sunline.net
Co-Presidents Hazel Robinson and Pauline Moore
(941) 639-7904, (941) 505-1188

Meetings are the second Thursdays from October to May at the CHYC at 10:30 a.m. except Saturday, Jan. 19, 2002 at the Cultural Center for an 11 a.m. fashion show

ABWA - Peace River Chapter
http://www.peaceriverabwa.com
webmaster@peaceriverabwa.com
Rozenna Schaar, President
624-0687
P.O. Box 494792, Port Charlotte, FL 33949-4792
3rd Thurday of month 6:30pm at Victoria Estates

ABWA - Punta Gorda Chapter
Nicole Chouinard, President
(941) 629-6106 ext. 6087
P.O. Box 511222, Punta Gorda, FL 33951-1222
4th Wednesday of month at Best Western, Retta Esplanade and U.S. 41 in Punta Gorda.

Air Force Sergeants Association Chapter 563 and Auxiliary 563
http://www.angelfire.com/fl4/afsa563/index.html
newsguy@the-pentagon.com
Contact J.C Spann in Charlotte County.
(941) 629-0363 in Charlotte
PO Box 3697 Port Charlotte, FL 33952
Meet at 11am on the third Saturday of every month at various locations. Call J.C. Spann for information and more details: 6294499. Or send email to the following address.
Meeting locations may change. Call J.C. Spann at 941-629-4499 prior to meetings.

Alpha Delta Kappa
Bettie Irwin
625-7125
107 Peckham St., SW, Port Charlotte 33952
4th Tues., (call)

Alzheimers, Charlotte/Desoto
Help Line
624-5727
PO Box 42, Punta Gorda 33951-5727
4th Tues., 2:00-4:00 pm Cultural Center

Amaranth, Order of Peace Court #50
Genevieve Johnson
625-4311
2395 Harbor Blvd., #315, Port Charlotte 33952
2nd & 4th Tues., 7:30 pm Punta Gorda Lodge Hall, Airport & Taylor

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF RETIRED PERSONS (AARP)
Meets on third Thursday of each month at the Margaret Way Building.
Potluck dinners are scheduled for 6 p.m. on the first Monday of each month.

American Business Women's Association
Colleen Forristall
Walt's Fish Market Restaurant, 560 N. Washington Blvd., Sarasota, Fla.
Second Thursday of each month
Persoanl and professional growth are the goals of members.

American Cancer Society
Deborah Barker
627-3000
3890-A Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952
1st Thurs., 8:00 am - Board Mtg St. Joseph Hospital Meeting Hall

American Ex-Prisoners of War, Florida's Peace River Chapter
scoot@sunline.net
Jerry Meadows, Commander
941-575-1742
243 Goldtree St., Punta Gorda, FL 33955

American Heart Association
Andia Avalos
1-800-266-4218
28441 Tamiami Trail, Bonita Springs 33923
3rd Fri., Alt. at 3 Hospitals
Linda Darley 625-7956 or Gale West 625-4122

American Heart Fund Memorial
Linda Darley
625-7956
6226 Presidential Court, FM 33919

American Legion #103, Sons of the
James Funk
575-1724
2101 Taylor Road, Punta Gorda 33950
3rd Thurs., 7:00 pm - Legion, Punta Gorda

American Legion 40/8 Le Femmes
Maxine Fritz
629-2290
21201 Chatburn Ave., Port Charlotte 33952
3rd Tues., 8:00 pm American Legion, Harbor Blvd.

American Legion Aux. #103
Joyce Trezise
629-4472
2101 Taylor Road, Punta Gorda 33950
2nd Thurs., 8:00 pm American Legion, Punta Gorda

American Legion Aux. #110
Virginia Blancett
255-1310
3152 Harbor Blvd, Port Charlotte 33952
2nd Tues., 8:00 pm American Legion , Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte

American Legion La Societe des 40/8 Voiture 1526
Adjutant
629-7446
PO Box 3507, Port Charlotte 33949-3507
2nd Tues., 8:00 pm American Legion, Harbor Blvd.

American Legion Post #103
Chester Trott
743-6454
2101 Taylor Road, Punta Gorda 33950
2nd Thurs., 8:00 pm - American Legion - Punta Gorda

American Legion Post #110
Adjutant
629-7446
3152 Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte 33952
2nd Tues., 8:00 pm American Legion, Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte

American Legion Post 276
475-1452
350 S. McCall Road
The group meets the first Tuesday of every month at 7:30 p.m.

AMERICAN LEGION, POST K-11
941-494-6456

American Legion, Rotonda West #113
Lois Maglietto
697-3616
3436 Indiana Ave., Rotonda West 33947
2nd Wed., 7:30 pm American Legion - Rotonda West

American Legion, Rotonda West #113
Lois Maglietto
697-3616
3436 Indiana Ave., Rotonda West 33947
2nd Wednesday, 7:30 pm American Legion - Rotonda West

American Lung Association of Southwest Florida
275-7577
1436 Royal Palm Sq Blvd., FM 33907

Angels Attic
http://www.hamiltonone.com/angelattic3/framepage.htm
angelattic@hamiltonone.com

Animal Welfare League
http://www.charlotte-florida.com/Community/animal.htm
Shirley McVickers
625-6720
3519 Drance St., CH 33980

Antique Auto Club, Peace River
Wendell Kightlinger
629-3769
23447 Westchester Blvd., Port Charlotte 33980
1st Thurs., 7:30 pm - First of America, Punta Gorda

Antique Auto Club, Royal Palm Chapter
Dick Ellsworth
941-629-8308
PO Box 381151, Murdock, FL 33938-1151
3rd Wed., 7:30 p.m., Rehab Center, Unit 2, Promenades Mall

Antique Ford Mustang Club
Donald Haverkate
743-4885
PO Box 4126, Port Charlotte 33949
Call for meeting dates

ARC
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Hills/4840/
dougs@i3.net
Doug Sloan
627-8771
P.O. Box 3569, Port Charlotte, FL, 33949
Group meets regularly. E-mail for more info.

ARCADIA WATERMELON ASSOCIATION
Meets at 7 p.m. on the third Wednesday of every month at the Paradise Restaurant.

Army Reserve
SFC D. Landes
625-0444/629-3465
18409 Paulson Drive, Port Charlotte 33954
7:30 am - 4:00 pm, Mon - Fri Army Reserve Bldg., Paulson Drive

Art Guild, Charlotte County
Barbara Burnett
639-8810
VISUAL ART CENTER - PO Box 512166, Punta Gorda 33951
1st Thurs., 7:30 pm September - May

Arthritis Foundation
Ann Forrest
355-8445
9:00 am 2nd Thurs., Sept - June Port Charlotte Cultural Center

Arthritis Interest Group
Jean Pokora
627-0015
470 Strasburg Dr., Port Charlotte 33954
2nd Thursday, 10:00 am Sept - June Port Charlotte Cultural Center - Centennial Hall

Arts and Humanities Council of Charlotte County
Drapper Bishop
764-8100
2811-M Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952
4th Wed., 4:00 pm

ASOCOL (Colombian-American Asociation)
http://home1.gte.net/asocol/index.html
empe@sunline.net
Emperatriz Doria
941-629-8080
24140 Buckingham Way, Port Charlotte, FL 33980-5515

Audubon Society, Peace River
Barbara Fleshman
575-1957
PO Box 760, Punta Gorda 33951-0760
4th Thurs., 7:30 pm Sept - May Port Charlotte United Meth., Quesada, Port Charlotte

Babe Ruth Baseball (13-18 Years)
PO Box 1297, Punta Gorda 33951-1297
1st & 3rd Wed., 7:00 pm United Telephone Bldg., Kings Hwy.

BakaAnime Club
http://BakaAnime.tripod.com
BakaAnime@comcast.net
President- Robert Malave

Bar Association, Charlotte County
Jesus M. Hevia
625-0700
18501 Murdock Circle #600, Port Charlotte 33948

BARBERSHOP (LADIES) PRIDE OF CHARLOTTE, (HARMONY, INC.)
Vera Allcroft
624-5166
1956 Nuremberg Blvd., Punta Gorda 33983
Mon-6:30 pm - United Methodist, Quesada

BASS CLUB, CHARLOTTE
Carlton Marlow
639-3175
PO Box 1034, Punta Gorda 33951
4th Monday, 7:00 pm First of America, Port Charlotte

Bayfront Center YMCA Branch
Marcy Ryan
637-0797
750 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda 33950

Beta Sigma Phi chapter Preceptor Theta Epsilon
475-4515
Members homes
The group meets the first Monday at a member's home.

BICYCLE CLUB, COASTAL CRUISERS
Dave Johnson
637-1804/639-5263
PO Box 7044, Port Charlotte 33949-7044
2nd Tues., 7:00 pm Society First Federal, NP

BIG BROTHERS/BIG SISTERS
Karen Fleury
625-6164/625-6392
2450 Tamiami Trail, Ste F, Port Charlotte 33952
3rd Wed., 7:00 pm - St. Joes Board Room

BIRD CLUB, CAGE
Nancy Warren
743-2069
PO Box 593, Punta Gorda 33951
1st Thurs., 7:30 pm, First of America, Port Charlotte

BLACK PROFESSIONAL NETWORK
Marcia Clarke
625-6548
call for information

BLIND, Charlotte County COUNCIL OF THE
Joyce Waddell
255-1730
1219 Joplin Ave., Port Charlotte 33948
1st Friday, 1:00 pm VIP Center
3rd Friday, Noon - American Legion, Harbor Blvd.

Blood Pressure Checks
1200 S. McCall Road
Blood pressure checks are avaialbe from 9-11 a.m. the first Wednesday of each month at SouthTrust Bank.
Englewood Community Hospital sponsors the blood pressure checks.

BOAT CLUB, BURNT STORE ISLES
http://www.sunline.net/boatclub
bessette@sunline.net
Evelyn Bessette, Secretary
P.O. Box 510203, Punta Gorda, FL 33951-0203

BOAT CLUB, PUNTA GORDA
http://www.pgboatclub.org
membership@pgboatclub.org


PO Box 511055, Punta Gorda 33951-1055

BON SECOURS/ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL
Colleen Hughes
625-4122/627-0791
2500 Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte
1st Tues., 9:30 am Mtg Room

BOOSTER CLUB - MAMAS & PAPAS
Murdock Jr. H.S.
625-6677

Boots in Line Dance Club
kmance@cs.com
Kathy Vance
(941) 625-1525
440 Sharon Circle
Eagles Hall, 7 p.m. Thursday, corner of Kings Highway and Harborview Road, Charlotte Harbor
Lessons in open country line dancing

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
Alasha McElroy
766-7293
PO Box 492112, Port Charlotte 33949-2112

Boy Scouts of America Troop 770
jwhard01@peganet.com
Jim Hardy, Scout Master


Meets at Edgewater United Methodist Church on Monday evening at 7:30 p.m.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA, BILLY BOWLEGS DISTRICT, CHARLOTTE COUNTY
ronoster@sunline.net
Ron Oster, Chairman
624-2419

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA, SW FL COUNCIL
(941) 936-8072, fax (941) 936-7864
1801 Boy Scout Drive, FM 33907

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA, TROOP 320
scrapyjr@sunline.net
Tom Weems, Jr.
627-0034
c/o Pt. Charlotte United Methodist Church, 21075 Quesada Avenue, Port Charlotte, FL

Boys and Girls Club of Charlotte County (Gulf Cove)
Gulf Cove Unit: Hope Lutheran Church
698-1670
14200 Hopewell Ave., Port Charlotte
Open School Days from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Boys and Girls Club of Charlotte County (Myakka River Club))
http://www.bgcofcc.org
bgcofcc@yahoo.com
Myakka River Club at the Stutzmman Center
(941) 473-2911
3650 S. McCall Road (SR 776), Englewood, FL 34224

BURNT STORE ISLES ASSOCIATION
joepeh@sunline.net
Charlie Myers

PO Box 956, Punta Gorda 33951-0956
Burnt Store Isles Country Club

BUSINESS PROFESSIONAL WOMENS CLUB
Lorraine Dearborn
627-4838
224 Catherine Ave., NE, Port Charlotte 33952
2nd Tues., 7:30 pm, First of America, Punta Gorda

CALOOSA RIVER CLOGGERS
Frank or Connie Dennis
1-813-542-2066
5118 Rutland Court, Cape Coral, FL 33904

CAMPERS AND HIKERS ASSOC., NAT'L
Marion & Wayne Stanwood
1-813-497-0762
747 Seminole Dr., E., Venice 34293

CANADIAN CLUB OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY
Alfred Palmer
629-5506/625-8056
1126 Lodi Ave., Port Charlotte 33948
2nd Thurs., 5:30 pm Beach Complex Nov - March

CANADIAN LEGION #176
Jack Jones
637-6427
751 Coral Drive, Punta Gorda 33950
2nd Sunday, Maple Leaf Estates
(Summer) Eric Batemand 627-6493

Capt. Don Cerbone Memorial Scholarship Fund
dawnc@cyberstreet.com
Dawn Cerbone Greene
(941) 639-4406


A non-profit organization giving scholarships to Charlotte County youth who desire an education in law enforcement.

Capt. Don Cerbone Skatepark
http://www.sunline.net/skate
dawnc@cyberstreet.com
Marilyn Smith, Kenyon Gregoire
(941) 637-0355, (941) 639-4601


CARE - CENTER FOR ABUSE & RAPE
http://www.charlotte-florida.com/Community/Care.htm
639-5499 - Hot Line 627-6000
PO Box 510234, Punta Gorda 33951-0234

CEREBRAL PALSY, UNITED SW FL
Pete Marsh
957-3599
1227 S. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota 34239

CHAMP
Beverly Brown
624-6413/639-3151

CHAN
David Wilson
625-6650 (w) 627-0853 HOT LINE 625-AIDS (2437)
PO Box 4229, Port Charlotte 33949-4229
2nd & 4th Thurs. - 6:00 pm 3880-E Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952

Charlotte Amateur Radio Society
http://www.charlotte-florida.com/Community/CARS.htm
guice@sunline.net
Guice Johnson
639-2530
PO Box 510415, Punta Gorda 33951-0415
2nd Thursday, 7:30 p.m. at the Royal Palm Center, 2500 Aaron Street
Parking available across Aaron Street in the Promenades Mall parking lot

CHARLOTTE BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION
http://www.charlotte-florida.com/business/cbca.htm
cbca@sunline.net
Sharon M. Neuhofer, Executive Director
941-625-0804
1225 Tamiami Trail, A-10, Port Charlotte, FL 33953

CHARLOTTE CITIZENS FOR PEACE
Phyllis Maisel
639-5699
PO Box 7011, Port Charlotte 33949-7011
Info # 629-4605 (no summer mtgs) 2nd Thurs., 2:00 pm - Port Charlotte Library, Aaron

CHARLOTTE CLASSICS & CRUISERS
Tom Gravagna
624-5962
21192 Oneida Ave., Port Charlotte 33952
1st Wed 7:00 pm, First of America, Port Charlotte

CHARLOTTE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, INC.
Gerald N. Ross
639-8300
1700 Education Ave., Punta Gorda 33950
3rd Wed - Unit S

CHARLOTTE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR THE EDUCATION OF THE YOUNG CHILD
Bettie Irwin
625-7000
Meadow Park Elementary, 3131 Lakeview Blvd., Port Charlotte 33948
Phone for mtg date

CHARLOTTE COUNTY ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS & EMS
629-9996
22429 Edgewater Drive, Port Charlotte 33980

Charlotte County Dog Lovers Club
CharlotteCodogs@aol.com
John 624-5406 or Debbie 235-1709
1:00 p.m. 1st & 3rd Sunday of each month. Small dog area Edgewater Dog Park, on Glass Lane

CHARLOTTE COUNTY EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Wayne Sallade
743-1270
18500 Murdock Circle, Port Charlotte 33948

CHARLOTTE COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION
629-4252
PO Box 2937, Port Charlotte 33949

CHARLOTTE COUNTY FAMILY YMCA - Administrative Office
William Ryan
629-9622
2000 Tamiami Trail, #217 Carrousel Mall, Murdock 33948

Charlotte County For World Peace Organization
Pauline Blocker
(941) 697-8507
P.O. Box 3432, Placida, FL 33946
Call for time and locations since they change.

CHARLOTTE COUNTY HEAD START
Margie Blackwell
639-1554/639-4434
311 E. Charlotte Ave., Punta Gorda 33950

Charlotte County Healthy Start Coalition, Inc.
healthystartdsl@earthlink.net
Bonnie Scates, Executive Director
941-764-9700
17940 Toledo Blade Boulevard, Suite A, Port Charlotte, FL 33948
General membership meetings, 10:00 a.m., second Thursday of January, March, May, September and October; at 17940 Toledo Blade Blvd., Ste. A, Port Charlotte, FL 33948

Charlotte County Homeless Coalition
http://www.cchomelesscoalition.org
941-627-4313
3880A Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte, Florida 33952

Charlotte County Jazz Society
Gil Johnson
766-9422
PO Box 495321, Port Charlotte, FL 33949-5321
Concerts are held at the Cultural Center Theater the 2nd Monday of the month (Oct - May only ) at 7 p.m.

Charlotte County Medical Society, Inc.
Pat Garriton
625-6229
3195 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952
Non-profit organiztion for information on doctors

Charlotte County Parliamentarians Unit
ccpu@yahoo.com
E. J. Kerwer
(941) 637-1170
Fraternal Order of Police building. 23300 Harper Ave. Charlotte Harbor, Fla.
Meets twice monthly. Call for dates and times.

Charlotte Gardener Newspaper
Carol Mozik
764-8896 evenings
PO Box 380215, Murdock, FL 33938
Meets 2nd Thurday, 7 p.m., Association of Realtors building, 3320 Loveland Blvd (down the street from the Moose), Port Charlotte, FL
Published by the Horticulture Society of Charlotte County; $10/yr family membership

CHARLOTTE HARBOR ENVIRONMENTAL CTR
http://www.charlotte-florida.com/chec
Al Cheatham
941-575-5435
10941 Burnt Store Road, Punta Gorda 33955
Volunteers Meet first Monday of month at 9 am

CHARLOTTE HIGH BAND BOOSTERS
Ron Porter
639-2118, Ext. 129
1250 Cooper St., Punta Gorda 33950
4th Tues., 7:30 pm - Band Room

Charlotte Marine Research Team
http://www.cmrtinc.org
hubertz@isni.net
Jon M. Hubertz, Ph.D.
941-505-4089
2733 Deborah Drive, Punta Gorda, FL 33950-8182
Third Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m., at the First Presbyterian Church on Harriet St.

Charlotte Marine Research Team
http://www.cmrtinc.org
hubertz@isni.net
Jon M. Hubertz, Ph.D.
941-505-4089
2733 Deborah Drive, Punta Gorda, FL 33950-8182
Third Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m., at the First Presbyterian Church on Harriet St.
Applied Coastal Monitoring can be found at: http://www.isni.net/~hubertz

Charlotte Marine Research Team Inc.
repita@sunline.net
Gerald Tremblay, President
(941) 575-1770
1373 Jacana Court, Punta Gorda
Meets every third Wednesday at Port Charlotte High School's cafeteria

CHARLOTTE PLAYERS, INC.
Judy Malbusson
255-1022/743-3229
PO Box 2187, Port Charlotte 33949-2187
1st Fri., 7:00 pm, Nov-Jan-Mar-May

Charlotte Pops Orchestra
yajop@email.com
Paul Auger, Director
629-5379
Port Charlotte Cultural Center every Thursday evening 7 p.m. til 9 p.m. (no summer rehearsals)

CHARLOTTE PROMENADERS SQUARE DANCE CLUB, INC.
Trudie Lannquist at 941-575-1383 or Trudie Bildstein at 941-627-3190
629-8965
22392 Laguardia, Port Charlotte 33952
Round and Square Dancing Every Thursday - 7 p.m. Port Charlotte Cultural Center

Charlotte Radio Control Society Inc.
http://crcs.isni.net
jmcclary@sunletter.com
James McClary
(941) 637-3945

Meet the Second Monday of the month at the Port Charlotte Cultural Center

CHARLOTTE SYMPHONY SOCIETY , INC.
http://www.charlottesymphony.com
charlottesymphony@daystar.net
Music Director: Janita Hauk
625-5996
P.O. Box 495831, Port Charlotte, FL 33949-5831

Port Charlotte Office location: 22119 Elmira

CHECKERS CLUB
941-494-5348
Meets 2 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. every Monday through Wednesday in the back room of the Golden Corral.

CHESS CLUB OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY
Ed Carpenter
423-1581
Cultural Center, Aaron St.
Thurs. - 12:30 - 5:00

CHRISTIAN MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION (CMA), GULF COAST SON CHASERS
Paul
941-743-9685

Meets second Saturday of the month at 3:30 p.m. at the Family and Scout Center on Greenwood Street off North Port Blvd.
This chapter serves Lee, Charlotte and Sarasota areas.

CHRISTIAN WOMEN'S CLUB, Punta Gorda/Port Charlotte
Gini Baileys
625-3163
23087 Gray, Port Charlotte 33980
1st Tuesday - Sept - June 11:00 am Holiday Inn

CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME & FIBROMYALGIA SUPPORT GROUP
941-494-1682
Second Sunday of every month in the McSwain Conference Room at DeSoto Memorial Hospital.

CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME SUPPORT GROUP
Meets the second Sunday of each month at 3 p.m. in the McSwain Conference Room at Desoto Memorial Hospital.

CHURCH WOMEN UNITED IN Charlotte County
Mary Blake
743-5351
109 Sinclair SE, Port Charlotte, Florida 33952
1st Friday - 9:00 am - various churches

CIVETTES - WOMEN'S ORGANIZATION, PGI
Sue Warren
575-4207
1800 W. Marion Ave., Punta Gorda 33950
3rd Mon., 10:30 am PGI Civic Association

CIVIC ASSOCIATION - PELICAN HARBOR
Ruth Flaherty
575-2577
6720 Riverside Drive, Punta Gorda 33980
4th Wed., 7:30 pm Residents Hall, Riverside Drive

CIVIC ASSOCIATION - PINE ACRES
Gertrude Harris
639-1041
6649 Bernadean Blvd., Punta Gorda 33982
2nd Saturday - 10:30 am - Nov - Apr Civic Bldg., Bernadean Blvd.

CIVIC ASSOCIATION - PUNTA GORDA ISLES
http://www.charlotte-florida.com/Community/PGICA.htm
Peggy Megiel
637-1655
1800 W. Marion Avenue, Punta Gorda 33950
2nd Mon., 8:30 a.m - PGI Civic Assoc. Bldg.

CIVIC ASSOCIATION, CHARLOTTE PARK
Phyllis O'Brien
639-7044
420 Pompano Terrace, Punta Gorda 33950
3rd Wednesday - 7:30 pm - Sept-May Civic Association Bldg., Pompano Tr.

CIVIC ASSOCIATION, HARBOR HEIGHTS
John Ill
627-8023
2530 Harbor Drive, Port Charlotte 33983
2nd Tuesday - 7:30 pm, Civic Bldg.
Irene Rhoton 624-5334

CIVIC ASSOCIATION, T G A
Edward Florini
637-7415
PO Box 1064, Punta Gorda 33951-1064
3rd Thurs., 6:30 pm - TGA Club House St. Ives & Pasadena St.

CIVIL AIR PATROL, Charlotte County COMP. SQUADRON
Wayne Rasmussen
627-4878
PO Box 596, Punta Gorda 33951-1596
Cadets - 7:00 pm Mon., Seniors 7:30 pm CAP Bldg., C C Airport

Clerk of the Circuit Court
http://www.co.charlotte.fl.us
casweb@co.charlotte.fl.us
Barbara T. Scott
941-505-4716
350 East Marion Avenue, Punta Gorda 33950

CONCERNED CITIZEN COALITION
Dr. Hugo Spatz
627-0909/766-0744
PO Box 3724, Port Charlotte 33949-3724

CONNECTICUT NUTMEGGE CLUB
Dolores LeRow
697-7328
3510 Yarrow St., Port Charlotte 33981
3rd Fri - 7:30 pm Port Charlotte Meth., Quesada

CONQUISTADORS, PONCE DE LEON ROYAL ORDER OF
Stan Munson, Ponce
(941) 457-3659
3907 Madrid Court, Punta Gorda, FL 33950
Meetings, 2nd Thursday at Best Western, Punta Gorda

Conservancy & Community Trust of South Gulf Cove
http://www.southgulfcove.org
Jerry Covey
8050 Tracy Circle, Port Charlotte, FL 33981

CONSERVATION ASSOC. FLORIDA
Allen Ogle
639-1305
135 W. Marion, Punta Gorda 33950
7:30 pm - 4th Tues., Holiday Inn

COOPER STREET, NEW OPERATION
Isaac Thomas
639-3034
PO Box 963, Punta Gorda 33951-0963

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SERVICE
639-6255
6900 Florida St., Punta Gorda 33950

CORVETTES OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY
http://members.sunline.net/corvette
hellojim@earthlink.net
Jim Mastro, Webmaster


First Wednesday of the month at 7 p.m. at the Cultural Center of Charlotte County in the President's Room.

COSMETOLOGY ASSOC., FL #21
Jerry Clay
639-6300
Charles of the Village 1200 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda 33950

COUNCIL OF CATHOLIC WOMEN
Cecilia Kreft
625-3016
PO Box 2545, Port Charlotte 33949-2545
1st Mon. - 1:00 pm - St. Charles

COUNCIL OF CATHOLIC WOMEN OF ST. PAUL'S
Meets at 7 p.m. on the second Wednesday of each month in the parish hall.

COUNCIL ON AGING
Paul E. Nelson
627-2177
22119 Elmira Blvd. - Ste 2 - Port Charlotte 33952
2nd Thurs., 3:30 pm St. Joes Hospital

CRICKET CLUB, CHARLOTTE COUNTY
Abdool Khaleel
627-2667
1230 Capricorn Blvd., Punta Gorda 33983
3rd Sun - Deep Creek Elementary

CULTURAL CENTER CLOWNS
Marshall Cate
624-5713
648 Elkcam Blvd., Port Charlotte 33952
1st Wed., 1:00 pm - Cultural Center

CZECHOSLOVAK AMERICAN CLUB
Ethyl Bakos
1-813-731-0360
15823 Blue Skies Drive, NFM 33917
3rd Sun., 1:30 pm - Esther Lounge SW Florida Retirement Center - 950 Tamiami Trail, Venice, FL 34287

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMER REV
http://www.rootsweb.com/~flcbcdar/charbay.htm
nightmare252@comcast.net
Mary C. Wilson, Regent
941-743-2769

3rd Mon 10:00 am - Oct thru May. E-mail for meeting location.

DEAF & HARD OF HEARING INC., CC
Pamela J. Schmidt
697-SIGN
PO Box 27054 El Jobean 33927-7054
Call for meetings

DEBBIE LEE CHILDRENS SERVICES, INC
575-0344
305-A Nesbit St., Punta Gorda 33950

DEBORAH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
Adella Kelly
625-6230
1041 Gerard Ct., NE, Port Charlotte 33952
3rd Wed., 1:00 pm - YMCA, Carrousel Mall

DEEP CREEK CIVIC ASSOCIATION
cgraue1@home.com
Catherine Graue
941-627-2144
P.O. Box 512277, Punta Gorda, FL 33951-2277
Annual membership meetings are held the second Wednesday in November. Meetings are held at Victoria Estates

Deep Creek Elks Lodge NO. 2763
http://ourworld.cs.com/BPOELKS2763/
BPOELKS2763@CS.COM
Mickey Katyryniuk
941-764-6925
11133 Capricorn Blvd
1st and 3rd Thursday of the month

DEEP CREEK PROPERTIES OWNERS ASSOC
sec23poa@sunline.net
Section 23 - Teresa Boucher, Secretary
764-6674
26217 Rampart Blvd., Unit A; Punta Gorda, FL 33983

Section 20 - Verna Towne 743-4666

DEMOCRATIC CLUB OF Charlotte County, YOUNG
Teresa Ciarcia
637-1116/743-5560
28147 Tristan Drive, Port Charlotte 33955
2nd Sat. - 9:00 am Carrousel Mall, Unit 132

DEMOCRATIC CLUB, Charlotte County
meachamc@earthlink.net
Cliff Meacham, President
941-743-5560
Unit 132 Carrousel Mall, Port Charlotte, FL
Meetings: 3rd Thursday, 7:00 PM

DEMOCRATIC EXC COMMITTEE Charlotte County
William Owen, President
743-5560/629-9321
PO Box 3313, Port Charlotte, FL 33949
1st Monday, 7:30 PM, Unit 132 Carrousel Mall

DEMOCRATIC WOMEN'S CLUB Charlotte County FED'D
Margaret McGarry
629-3106
20432 Andover Dr., Port Charlotte 33954
2nd Mon., 11:30 am - 118 Sullivan St., Punta Gorda Aug - May

DENTAL SOCIETY OF Charlotte County
Dr. Charles Crane
575-2626
100 Madrid Blvd., #414, Punta Gorda 33950
3rd or 4th Tues., except July & Aug Holiday Inn - Punta Gorda 7:00 pm

DeSoto County Youth Athletic Association
941-494-1212
Meets at 7:30 p.m. every second Wednesday at First of America Bank, 34 W. Oak Street.

DIABETES ASSOCIATION, AMER
State Office
1-800-741-5698
1101 N. Lake Destiny, Maitland 32751
1st Thurs., 5:30 Farr, Farr, Port Charlotte
Dr. Cugini 629-4484 Jan Smith 639-3131

DIABETIC SUPPORT GROUP
Paula King at 941-993-4605 or Janice Hanus at 941-491-0101
Meets 4:30 p.m. every first and third Wednesday of the month at the DeSoto County Health Department.

DINNER CLUB - CHARLOTTE COUNTY
Robert Kozoman
627-1576
PO Box 2422, Port Charlotte 33949
Mtgs - Oct-Nov-Feb-March

DISABLED AMERICNA VETERANS #82
William Duffy
629-2833
PO Box 2021, Port Charlotte 33949-2021
1st Tues., 8:00 pm - American Legion Open M-F 10 to 2, 3596 Tamiami Trail, Room 207, Port Charlotte 33952

DOG FANCIERS, PEACE RIVER
Katherine Ariens
941-639-0154
25325 Rampart Blvd., Port Charlotte 33983
every Monday evening from 6:30-9:30 pm at the Carmalita Recreation Center, located at the corner of Carmalita and Floriuda streets in Punta Gorda.

DOLL CLUB, PORT CHARLOTTE
Margaret Monahan
743-2180
18544 Ebb Ave., Port Charlotte 33948
2nd Thurs., 10:00 am, except July & August, St. Joseph Hospital, Meeting Room

DUPLICATE BRIDGE
Hilda Sandbeck
624-0171
2138 Peterborough St., Port Charlotte 33980
Mon, Wed & Fri - 1:00 pm Bayfront Center, Punta Gorda

EAGLES #3296, FRATERNAL ORDER
Harry Hart
629-1645
23111 Harborview Road, Port Charlotte 33980
1st & 3rd Mon., Eagles, CH 8:00 pm

EAGLES AUXILIARY #3296
Donna Pawelczak
629-1645
23111 Harborview Road, Port Charlotte 33980
2nd & 4th Mon - 8:00 pm Eagles Lodge, CH

EASTER SEAL SOCIETY
Sally Simpson
939-2770
1953 Ricardo Ave., Ste 4, FM 33901
Meetings vary - NationsBank, FM 1-800-226-2770

EASTERN STAR, ORDER OF, (Punta Gorda #58)
Patricia Sheehan
654-5448
PO Box 694, Punta Gorda 33951
2nd & 4th Thurs. - 8:00 pm Oct - June Masonic Temple - Airport Road

EASY DOES IT CLUB
3642-E Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952
Open 8:00 - 10:00 Mon-Sat, 629-0110 10:00 - 10:00 Sunday

EDGEWATER YOUTH SERVICE YMCA
Patti Raisch
629-2220
22425 Edgewater Drive, CH 33980

EL JOBEAN COMMUNITY LEAGUE
Harvey Abernathy
624-5547
PO Box 27123, El Jobean 33927
2nd Tues., 7:30 pm El Jobean Comm Hall, Jamison Way
Randy Spence 639-3640

EL JOBEAN HOBBY CLUB
Rose Linnell
625-0292
14344 Jamison Way, Port Charlotte 33927
Wed - 1:00 pm - Oct thru April

ELKS #2153, Charlotte County LODGE B.P.O.
Dick Gibson
629-4545
2325 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952
2nd & 4th Thurs., 8:00 pm - Lodge

ELKS #2606, PUNTA GORDA
David Koch
637-7721/637-2606
PO Box 1598, Punta Gorda 33951-1598
1st & 3rd Tues., Shore Drive Lodge 7:30 pm

ELKS #2710, ROTONDA
Bob David
697-2708
303 Rotonda Blvd., Cape Haze 33947
1st & 3rd Tues., 7:30 pm - Lodge

ELKS LADIES - #2153 CHARLETTES
Clare Ragland
743-5216
2325 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952
1st & 3rd Thurs., 8:00 pm Elks Lodge

ELKS LADIES - ELKETTES, Punta Gorda #2606
Carolyn Crowley
575-8345
25538 Shore Dr., Punta Gorda 33982
4th Tues., 7:30 pm - Elks Lodge

EMPIRE STATE CLUB
J J Howe
629-8352
746 Crestview Circle, Port Charlotte 33948
3rd Friday - 12:00 noon - 1st Meth., Port Charlotte

Englewood Area AARP, Chapter 134
475-2541
Englewood Recreation Center, on Orange St., of Dearborn St.
The group meets at 1 p.m. every first Friday of the month.

Englewood Area Board of Realtors
http://eabor.ewol.com
eabor@awol.com
Cythia Hughes
941-475-6656
3952 McCall Road, Englewood, Fla., 34224

Englewood Area Macintosh Users Group (EA MUG)
4143 Woodmere Park Blvd., Venice
The group meets every first Tursday of the month at 7 p.m. at the Jacaranda Public Library

Englewood Camera Club
475-4661 or 474-1194.
3450 S. McCall Road
The group meets the frist Tuesday of each month at 1 p.m. at the Englewood Charlotte Library.

Englewood Masonic Lodge
Al Ocharski
475-8277
265 Pine St.
The group meets the first Tuesday of each month at the lodge

Englewood Shrine Club
Ken Bell
475-5921
Englewood Elks Lodge
The group meets the first Tuesday of each month at 11:30 a.m.

EPILEPSY SERVICES OF SW FLORIDA
Rob Perkins
275-4838
1436 Royal Palm Square Blvd., #1, FM 33919
Open 8:00 am - 4:30 pm M-F

EXCHANGE CLUB OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY
Bob Henry
639-0345
PO Box 1282, Punta Gorda 33951-1282
2nd & 4th Tues., 7:30, Golden Corral

EXECUTIVE NETWORK
www.executivenet.cc

Patrick Hussey: Director
625-1100
23023 Westchester Blvd., Port Charlotte, Fl. 33980
1st, 2nd, & 4th Wed., 7:30 am Stefano's Family Restaurant

Experimental Aircraft Association Chapter 565
gemgramp@sunline.net
President, Mike Stinnett
575-1962

Meets at the County Airport, EAA Club Building, 7:30 PM First Monday,

EYAS
Audra Janoskie
575-2255
411 Scarlet Sage St., Punta Gorda 33955-1136

Faternal Order of Police Lodge #66
fop66@tnh.net
Bob Vogel
941-627-9666
23300 Harper Ave. Port Charlotte Fl 33950
meets #rd Tuesday of every month at 7:30 pm at Lodge Hall

FCE HOMEMAKERS
Meets at 9:30 a.m. on the second Tuesday of the month, October through April, at the VFW.

FISHING CLUB, P G I
George Hoffman
639-4907
3500 Dipper St., Punta Gorda 33950
2nd Tues., 7:30 pm PGI Civic Assoc., Marion Ave.

Florida Mayflower Society: Elizabeth Tilley Colony
http://www.geocities.com/flmayflower
flash1620@comcast.net
Muriel Cushing
(941) 505-8408
605 Via Tunis Dr, Punta Gorda, FL 33950
Second Saturday of November,January,March & May

FLORIDA WEST COAST INSURANCE WOMEN
Bea Besaw
625-2971
21492 Edgewater Dr., Port Charlotte 33952
2nd Wed - 6:00 pm - place varies

FOR LOVE OF KIDS
Sandy King
575-4444

FOSSIL CLUB, SW FLORIDA
http://www.geocities.com/swflfossilclub/
swflfossilclub@yahoo.com
Debra Powell
639-5102
4140 Wood Duck Road, Port Charlotte 33953
Edison Community College, Punta Gorda. Meetings are held every 2nd Saturday of every month at 7.00 In the Art Room

FOTA - FRIENDS OF THE AUDITORIUM
Audrey Jewell
639-1932/639-FOTA
75 Taylor St., Punta Gorda 33950
3rd Tues., 1:00 pm - Auditorium

Fraternal Order of Police Associates - Robert E Lister Lodge 66
fop66@tnh.net
Relinda Broom, President
(941) 627-9666
23300 Harper Ave., Charlotte Harbor, FL 33980
Meeting are the third Thursday of the month at 7:30 p.m. at the FOP Hall.

FRIENDS LIBRARY OF PORT CHARLOTTE
Grace Newman
625-2216
2280 Aaron St., Port Charlotte 33952
4th Wed., 7:30 pm Centennial Hall - Cultural Center

FRIENDS LIBRARY OF PUNTA GORDA
Barbara Loney
637-8207/639-2049
424 W. Henry St., Punta Gorda 33950
2nd Mon., 9:00 am - Punta Gorda Library Sept - May

FRIENDS OF CHARLOTTE HARBOR CHARLOTTE ENVIRONMENTAL CENTER
Sharon Fernbach
575-4800
10941 Burnt Store Road, Punta Gorda 33955
1st Mon - Nov thru April

FRIENDS OF MUSIC
Muriel M. VanPatten
941-625-3177
PO Box 8041, Port Charlotte 33949
1st Thurs., 10:00 am - Cultural Center Music Room - Oct thru May

Friends of the Murdock Public Library
http://www.charlottecountyfl.com/Library/library.htm
distan@comcast.net
Dianne McCombs, President
(941) 639-0760
3907 Madrid Court, Punta Gorda, FL 33950
Meeting quarterly at Murdock Public Library meeting Room

FRIENDSHIP CLUB OF PORT CHARLOTTE
Genevieve Johnson
625-4311
2395 Harbor Blvd., B-315, Port Charlotte 33952
2nd Thurs., 12:00 - Black Forest Sept - May

GARDEN CLUB, ARCADIA
Meets at noon on the first Monday of every month at the clubhouse. This is a carry-in luncheon, and gentlemen are invited.

GARDEN CLUB, HARBOUR HEIGHTS
Bea Ward
627-3616
25164 Zodiac Lane, Port Charlotte 33983
1st Fri., 10:00 am - HH Civic Bldg.

GARDEN CLUB, PORT CHARLOTTE
Mrs. Frank Guzzo, President
941-625-7497

3rd Thursday of month, Sept. through May

GARDEN CLUB, PUNTA GORDA
http://www.pggc.org
melise@earthlink.net
Elise Haymans, President
941-639-5300
P.O. Box 511167, Punta Gorda, FL 33950
3rd Wednesday of month at 1 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 507 W. Marion Ave., Lenox Hall, Punta Gorda, FL.

GATOR CLUB, CC
Roy Gill
625-8789 (D) 629-5469 (E)
PO Box 380281, Murdock 33938
2nd Wed., 7:00 pm - Ball Park Restaurant

GENEOLOGICAL SOCIETY, Charlotte County
chaleyslady@yahoo.com
Joanne Ryder
941-625-6443
270 DeLido Ct., Punta Gorda 33950
3rd Wednesday (except July and August), 2:00 PM, St. James Episcopal Church, 1365 Viscaya Drive, Port Charlotte.

GERMAN AMERICAN CLUB
Herta Locke
629-1689
22264 Olean Blvd., Port Charlotte 33952-5657
2nd Thurs., 8:00 pm Bayfront Center

GFWC Rotonda West Woman's Club
Bonnie Wine
941-697-7289
Rotonda West Community Center, 3754 Cape Haze Drive, Rotonda West
2nd Monday-12:30PM Sept.-May

GIRL SCOUTS - GULF COAST COUNCIL
http://www.girlscoutsgulfcoastfl.org
amandae@girlscoutsgulfcoastfl.org
Amanda Eyer
1-800-232-4475 EXT. 236 or 625-2220
2909 Olympic St., Sarasota, FL 34231

GOOD SAMARITANS
Gloria Licastro
743-6191
PO Box 3213, Port Charlotte 33949-3213
2nd Wed., 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm St. Charles Old Conference Room

GRANDMOTHERS CLUB #665
Blanche Williams
625-7173
1613 Abscott, Port Charlotte 33952
3rd Mon., 12:30 pm - United Methodist Church, Quesada

GRANGE #9, EVERGLADES POMONA
Sophia Churchill
639-6640
625 Hawaii Court, Punta Gorda 33950
4th Sat., 7:30 pm - First of America, Punta Gorda Jan-March-May-Sept-Nov

Gulf Coast 10-13 Club (Retired Police Officers of NYC)
jcm@sunline.net
Joe Monteleone, president
941-639-6813
P.O. Box 3739, Port Charlotte, FL 33949
Meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 7:30 p.m. at the FOP Lodge, 23300 Harper Ave., Charlotte Harbor

GULF COAST SINGLES, INC.
Linda Maybury
941-235-0080
18267 Driggers Ave., Port Charlotte, FL
Gulf Coast Singles meet the 3rd Wed. of every month except (June--July & Aug). at Presp. Towers, 2295 Aaron St,. Pt. Charlotte

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
Robert Schlichter
575-3049
1801 Shreve St., Punta Gorda 33950 PO Box 6028, Port Charlotte 33949
4th Monday, 7:00 pm, United Meth Church, Quesada

HADASSAH, SHARON CHAPTER
Joyce Greenwald
575-2815
5077 Key Largo Drive, Punta Gorda 33950
4th Wed., 10:00 am, Temple Shalom, Utica Ave.

HARBOR MASTERS, CHARLOTTE HARBOR
James Fletcher
637-7499/629-5131
4400 Lister St., Port Charlotte 33980
1st Sat., 10:30 am - Yacht Club

HARBORSIDE PERFORMERS
Audrey Jewell
639-1932
5046 LaCosta Island Court, Punta Gorda 33950
Call for information

HEARING IMPAIRED - CHARLOTTE EARS - TRI COUNTY SHHH
Velma Hyman
625-1782
PO Box 3685, Port Charlotte 33949-3685
1st Fri - 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm Oct-July First Presbyterian Church - Hariet St. at Bahama Lane

HEARING IMPAIRED PERSONS CTR OF Charlotte County (HIP)
hip14@juno.com
Carol Moyer, Executive Director
(941) 743-8347
24901 Sandhill Blvd. Suite 8, Port Charlotte, FL 33983

T.D.D. - 743-9286

HEMLOCK SOCIETY
Leon Karel
743-2430
PO Box 07101, FM 33919

HI 12 CLUB
941-494-5061
Meets at 11:30 a.m. the first Thursday of each month through June at the Paradise Restaurant. All Master masons and their wives are invited.

HIBISCUS SOCIETY, CC AMERICAN - Harry Goulding Chapter
Carol Powell
639-2446
6366 Elliott St., Punta Gorda 33950
3rd Tuesday, 7:30 pm, First of America - Punta Gorda

HISPANICharlotte CountyOUNCIL OF SW FLORIDA
Nick Colon
625-0634
PO Box 3441, Port Charlotte 33949-3441

HISTORICAL SOCIETY
U.S. Cleveland
639-1065
PO Box 1441, Punta Gorda 33951-1441

HOMELESS COALITION, CHARLOTTE COUNTY
Hot Line
627-4313
PO Box 3575, Port Charlotte 33949-3575
4th Thurs., 6:30 pm - Aztec Plaza
Alice Salerno - 627-4523

HOMEMAKERS, Port Charlotte
Hilda Adamczyk
639-8684
10330 Wheeler Place, Punta Gorda 33950
Call for information

HONYA-HOME OWNERS NEW YORK SECTION
Jane Smith
629-6321
443 Newbury St., NE, Port Charlotte 33952
3rd Wed., 7:30 pm - Southport Square

HORSEMEN'S ASSOCIATION, Charlotte County
Beth Mitchell
575-7943
PO Box 1086, Punta Gorda 33951-1086
Mon after 1st Sat., 7:00 pm Golden Corral, Punta Gorda

Horticulture Society of Charlotte County
Carol Mozik
764-8896 evenings
PO Box 380215, Murdock, FL 33938
Meets 2nd Thurday, 7 p.m., Association of Realtors building, 3320 Loveland Blvd (down the street from the Moose), Port Charlotte, FL
Publishers of the Charlotte Gardener newspaper; $10/yr. family membership

HUMAN RESOURCES MGMT, CC SOCIETY OF
Linda Skelton
743-1260
PO Box 3423, Port Charlotte 33949
3rd Wed., 11:30 St. Joseph Mtg Hall

HUNGARIAN AMERICAN CLUB
William Becze
474-5879
1340 Washington Drive, Englewood
2nd Sun, 2:00 pm - Harbor Heights Cmty Ctr.

INDIANA CLUB OF Charlotte County
Ned Sherrick
627-3081
566 Donora St., Port Charlotte 33948
4th Wed., 6:00 pm - United Methodist - Quesada

INSULIN PUMP FOUNDATION, CYNTHIA REED
Dr. John Janick
629-3366
2595 Harbor Blvd., #205, Port Charlotte 33952

IRISH-AMERICAN CLUB OF Charlotte County
Bill Reilly
625-4886
22332 Midway, Port Charlotte 33952
2nd Tues., 7:30 pm - Beach Complex

ITALIAN-AMERICAN CLUB OF Charlotte County
Allen Goodrich
639-0009
25250 Airport Road, Punta Gorda 33950
3rd Wed., 7:30 pm, Italian-American Club, Punta Gorda

JAYCEES, CHARLOTTE
Jill Porter
637-8728
PO Box 512244, Punta Gorda 33951
1st & 3rd Wed., 7:30 pm Medical Center, Cafe Mtg Room

JAYCEES, ENGLEWOOD
Tammy Well
475-2380/475-7001
PO Box 464, Englewood 34295
2nd & 4th Wed., Call for place

JEWISH COMMUNITY GROUP, PEACE RIVER
Herbert Roshkind
627-6285
265 Bangsberg Road, Port Charlotte 33952
2nd & 4th Fri., 7:30 pm Unitarian Universalist

JEWISH COMMUNITY GROUP, Port Charlotte
Sam Hadleman
629-8594/info # 627-9693
PO Box 2671, Port Charlotte 33949-2671
Fri - 8:00 pm - Religious Service Temple Shalom, Utica Ave., Port Charlotte

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF SW FLORIDA
Brett Helpherstine
639-1155
1250 N Tamiami Trail, #207, Naples 33940

JUNIOR WOMEN'S CLUB OF Charlotte County
Sandra Thornburgh
627-1906
PO Box 2842, Port Charlotte 33949-2842
3rd Tues., 7:15 pm Aug-May Location varies - call

JUNIOR WOMEN'S LEAGUE, GFWC PGI
Elizabeth Martin
637-8917
1244 Royal Tern Drive, PGI 33950
2nd Wed., 9:30 am - Place varies

JUST BETWEEN TEENS
http://www.charlotte-florida.com/community/teenhome.htm
frj@sunline.net
Fr. John Mulvey
941-456-1790
3300 Loveland Blvd., #3502, Port Charlotte, FL, 33980
Just Between Teens offers counseling & therapy for teens.

JUST DIXIE
Roger Koops
625-1435
4470 Meager Circle, Port Charlotte 33948

Just for Women
475-2942
Englewood Community Hospital
The group meets at 2 p.m. the first Friday of each month in the conference room
Just for Women is a breast cancer support group.

KENTUCKY CLUB
Homer Yonts
625-7752
21288 Gaylord Ave., Port Charlotte 33954
2nd Tues., 6:00 pm - Villa San Souci

KENTUCKY COLONELS, THE HONORABLE ORDER OF
Harold Casey
627-9216
152 Higgs Drive, NW, Port Charlotte 33952
Call for meeting times

KIDNEY FOUNDATION OF SW FLORIDA
Florence Livy
624-4553
2395 Tamiami Trail, Unit 5, Port Charlotte 33952

KIWANIANNE CLUB OF PORT CHARLOTTE
Elise Wilson
697-4026
PO Box 3946, Port Charlotte 33949-3946
4th Tues., Alt. Mos starting Sept. - South Port Sq.

KIWANIS FOUNDATION OF Charlotte County
Eddie Webb
637-8884
PO Box 510273, Punta Gorda 33951-0273

KIWANIS, MURDOCK
Kathy Schmidt
743-4663
PO Box 212, Port Charlotte 33938
Thurs., 7:30 am - Olympia Restaurant

KIWANIS, PORT CHARLOTTE
Robert Talley
941-629-4526
PO Box 3946, Port Charlotte 33949-3946
Tues., Noon - American Legion

KIWANIS, PUNTA GORDA
Bob Carpenter
639-3720
PO Box 510777, Punta Gorda 33951-0777
Thurs., Noon - Italian-American Club

KIWANIS, SUNRISE
Rick Wright
941-423-4420
2224 Lynx Run, North Port, FL 34286
Meets Thursdays at 7:15 a.m. at Limeys in Murdock

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS #5399, P C
George Courville
629-3429
PO Box 15042, Port Charlotte 33949
1st & 3rd Thurs., 7:30 pm KC Hall, P C

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS #8074 PONCE DE LEON
Al Kumer
637-0082
PO Box 524, Punta Gorda 33951-0524
2nd & 4th Wed., 7:30 pm Sacred Heart, Punta Gorda

LATIN AMERICAN CLUB
Resto Pablo
637-9711
PO Box 3441, Port Charlotte 33949-3441
Last Saturday of the month

League of Women Voters of Charlotte County
P.O.Box 494586
Port Charlotte, FL 33949
Email: lwvcharlottecounty@gmail.com
Telephone: 941-204-2838

Lemon Bay Chord Company
http://www.englewood-florida.com/artandculture/lbcchome.htm
jslight@aol.com
941-698-2928
Lemon Bay High School in Englewood
Thursdays from 6:30-9 p.m.
Volunteers are welcome

LIBERATERIAN PARTY
Jean Paul Gravell
575-6057/637-6059
322 Tamiami Trail, Suite 24, Punta Gorda 33950
every other Thurs., 4:30 pm Real Estate City
Ron Howard 637-3969

LIBERTY CLUB
PO Box 641, Punta Gorda 33951-0641
3rd Fri., 7:30 pm First of America, Punta Gorda

LIFE GOES ON
Gerda Shreve
625-4175/697-3445
PO Box 3060, Port Charlotte 33949-3060
Tues., 9:00 am & 11:00 am - Centennial Hall - 1:00 pm & 3:00 pm - Music Room - Cultural Center

LIONESS CLUB, PORT CHARLOTTE
Ada Wallace
629-8965
22392 LaGuardia Ave., Port Charlotte 33952
3rd Tues., St. Joseph Hospital, 6:30 pm

LIONS CLUB OF ENGLEWOOD
larryb@ewol.com
George Davies
941-474-9061
4611 Placida Road (CR 775), Englewood, FL 34224
Meets 2nd & 4th Tuesday; Dinner at 7 p.m., followed by meeting
Second contact: Larry Beers at 941-698-0642

LIONS CLUB, PUNTA GORDA
biljeanr@sunline.net
William Ringelstein
637-9979
PO Box 510915, Punta Gorda 33951-0915
2nd & 4th Monday @ Golden Corral 6 pm for dinner, 7 pm for meeting

LITTLE LEAGUE & SENIOR LEAGUE, Port Charlotte
Myron Daniels
255-9091
12557 Minnesota, Punta Gorda 33955
2nd Tues., 8:00 pm - Youth Bldg. Carmalita & Florida Streets

LITTLE LEAGUE, Port Charlotte
Dick Roush
625-4368
21360 Wardell Ave., Port Charlotte 33952

LIVING STONES (Help for victims of sexual abuse)
Midi Hall
625-4969/766-1239
Peace Lutheran Church - 21500 Gibralter Drive, Port Charlotte 33952
Meet weekly - 7:30-9:30 pm

LUNG ASSOCIATION OF SW FLORIDA
John Chancellor, Jr.
275-7577
1436 Royal Palm Square Blvd., FM

LUPUS SUPPPORT GROUP, LFA, Suncoast Greater FL Chapter-Charlotte County
drakerlr@cyberstreet.com
Linda R Drake, PN, ABM, Facilitator
941-505-9279
P.O. Box 512000, Punta Gorda, FL, 33950
2nd Saturday of every month at 2 p.m. at the Port Charlotte Cultural Center, Room #7, Sept. through June.

MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION
Katie at 941-494-8600 or Pam at 941-993-9911
2nd and 4th Thursday of each month

MARCH OF DIMES BIRTH DEFECT FOUNDATION
http://www.modswf.org/
BLovejoyLee@marchofdimes.com
Blair Lovejoy Lee
433-DIME (3463) or 1-800-741-7229
6314 Corporate Court, Suite C-3, Ft. Myers, FL, 33919

MARINE CORPS LEAGUE of Charlotte County
http://www.mcldetachment756.org
gruntmilli@earthlink.net
Commandant: Ralph H. Thiemt
740-1775
PO Box 1948, Punta Gorda 33951-1948
1st Tuesday of each month at the FO of Eagles, Aerie #3296, 23111 Harborview Road at 7:30 pm

MASONS #115 F & AM
Donald Johnson
637-7231
PO Box 1303, Punta Gorda 33951-1303
1st & 3rd Thurs - 7:30 pm Masonic Temple, Airport Road

MASTER GARDNERS
Nick Colon
625-0634
4252 Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte 33952
1st Wed., 9:00 am - Youth Ctr, Punta Gorda

MEALS ON WHEELS (See Health Plus)

MEDICAL SOCIETY ALLIANCE, CC
Kathy Hollinger
629-6450
366 Severin Drive, Port Charlotte 33952
Monthly - Fawcett Hospital

MEDICAL SOCIETY AUXILIARY
Patti Sison
627-8997
3rd Wednesday - Local Hospital

MEDICAL SOCIETY OF Charlotte County
Pat Garriton
625-6229
3195 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952
Mon - Fri (9-4:30)

MENSA, PEACE RIVER CHAPTER
Linda Smith
627-6219
1111 Salox Street, Port Charlotte 33952
Call for information

MERCHANT MARINE VETERANS, AMERICAN
Dick Sardella
625-1580
PO Box 3882, Port Charlotte 33949-3882
3rd Mon - Old World Rest., NP

MICHIGAN CLUB
Gloria Eastin
743-2885
4138 Library St., Port Charlotte 33948
2nd Fri., 12:00 - Port Charlotte United Meth. Church

Military Order of the Purple Heart, Chapter 759
ereedmacv@cs.com
Eric Reed, Chapter Commander
625-8002

Mini health fair screening
500 N. Indiana Ave.
The screenings take place from 8-10 a.m. on the first Thursday of each month at Apple Pharmacy.
Includes Cholesterol screening and blood pressure.

MINISTERIAL ASSOCIATION OF Charlotte County
Father Nick McLaughlin
625-475
PO Box 3374, Port Charlotte 33949
1st Thurs., 12 noon St. Joseph Hospital

MINNESOTA CLUB
Jean O'Connor
624-6533
25363 Paladin Lane, Punta Gorda 33983
2nd Mon - 12 noon United Methodist Church

MODEL AIRPLANE CLUB - Venice R/C Flyers
Carol Hill
1-493-1033
4911 Pompano Road, Venice 34293
2nd Wed., 7:30 pm Nokomis Fire Station

MOOSE, LODGE #1693, Punta Gorda
Jay Stewart
639-7666
PO Box 190, Punta Gorda 33951-0190
2nd & 3rd Wed., 7:30 pm Moose - Disston Ave.

MOOSE, LODGE #2121, Port Charlotte
Joseph Meyer
625-7975
PO Box 2860, Port Charlotte 33949-2860
1st & 3rd Thurs - 8:00 pm (Gen'l) 2nd & 4th Thurs - 8:00 pm (Off) Moose Lodge - Loveland Blvd.

MOOSE, WOMEN OF THE, #1619
June Oesterle
764-8380
PO Box 2860, Port Charlotte 33949-2860
1st & 3rd Wed., 8:00 pm Moose Lodge - Loveland Blvd.

MOOSE, WOMEN OF THE, #777
Muriel Pfeiffer
639-7666
PO Box 653, Punta Gorda 33951-0190
1st & 3rd Wed., 7:30 pm Moose Lodge - Disston Ave., Punta Gorda

Mothers Against Drunk Driving (MADD)
madd621@aol.com
Sally Lewis, president
941-743-0779
Meets 4th Tuesday of month at FOP Lodge, 23300 Harper Ave., Charlotte Harbor

MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SUPPORT Charlotte County
3504 Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte 33952
1st Mon., 7:30 - Oct thru June Fawcett Mem Hospital Cafeteria

MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION
1-813-275-7272
4048 Evans Ave., Suite 208, FM 33901

MUSEUM OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY
Dr. Robert L. Gold
639-3777
260 W. Retta Esplanade, Punta Gorda 33950
Mon - Fri, 8:00 am -5:00 pm Sat, 10:00 am - 3:00 pm

Mustang Club of Charlotte County
http://mustangclub92.tripod.com
mustangclubcc@hotmail.com
Court Nederveld
(941) 639-3580
P.O. Box 4126 Port Charlotte, FL 33952-4126
Second Wednesday of each month at 7 p.m., second floor of Gasgarth Ford

Myakka River Elementary School PTO
Donna Baggott, President
697-7111
12650 Wilmington Blvd., Port Charlotteq

Myakka River Woodcarvers Club
Meetings at the Harbour Lakes Encore RV Park community center on Rt776,
El Jobean, FL. Each Monday year round 8am-11:30am.
Contact Jim O'Dea 941-697-2002 jeodea@aol.com

NAACP
PO Box 414, Punta Gorda 33951-0414
3rd Sat., 6:00 pm - FFCC, Port Charlotte

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS
941-494-0185 or 941-998-5641
7 p.m. to 8 p.m. Wednesday and Saturday at 407 Harris Road.

NARFE, National Association of Retired Federal Employees
697-3761 or 697-1801
4611 Placida Road.
The group meets the frist Monday of the month at the Lions Club.
Luncheon at noon and meeting is at 1 p.m.

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES
RetATC@nut-n-but.net
Benjamin J. Pappa Jr., President
941-743-7117
168 Seasons Drive, Punta Gorda, FL 33983-5436
2nd Monday, except July-Aug at the American Legion Post 110 at 3152 Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte, FL

NAVY LEAGUE, SUN COAST COUNCIL
Capt. Roger Betts
639-4916
PO Box 7002, Port Charlotte 33949-7002
2nd Mon., 11:00 am - Kingsway CC

NAVY VETERANS, Sea Bee's of America
George Graham
426-1986
439 Madonna, NP 34287
3rd Sat., 12:30 Morrisons Sarasota Square Mall

NEW FLORIDIANS
Pat Thornberry
624-4723
18520 Satsuma, Port Charlotte 33948
3rd Tues., 1st United Meth. Punta Gorda 9:30 am (except July & Aug)

NEW JERSEY CLUB OF P C
George Walker
743-7898
25236 Nocturne Lane, Punta Gorda 33983
2nd Fri., 12:00 pm Elks Club (except July & August)

NYC TRANSIT, RET OF FL - CHAPTER 11
Carl Stiles
941-624-5069
22421 Albany Ave., Port Charlotte 33952
1st Sat., 1 p.m. at South Trust Bank Galaway at N 41 in Port Charlotte

O.C.E.A.N. OUR CHARLOTTE ELDER AFFAIR NETWORK
Linda Pounds
743-0987
PO Box 105, Murdock 33938-0105

OHIO CLUB
Paul DeLong
625-1327
2283 Cannolot Blvd., Port Charlotte 33948
4th Mon., - 12 Noon St. Joseph Hosp Mtg Room

Olde Englewood Village Association, Inc.
englewood@bigfoot.com
Pam Domres
(941) 475-6447
285 West Dearborn Street, Englewood, FL 34223
Meetings are held at 5:30 PM, 1st Tuesday of each month in the banquet room at Bootleggers Brewing Co. & Steakery, 285 W. Dearborn St.

Optimist Club
nancy@sunline.net
Nancy Wilder
941-629-7202
The Royal Palm Retirement Center. The first three(3) Weds. of the month at 600pm

ORCHID SOCIETY, Charlotte
Jesse Richardson
743-3920
4663 Herman Circle, Port Charlotte 33948
2nd Mon., 7:30 pm - Royal Palm Ret. Ctr.

Organ Transplant Recipients of SWF
toco109@earthlink.net
George Kearns
941-235-0151
109 Tocopilla St, Punta Gorda, FL 33983
1st Thursday of every month at 11:30 a.m. at SWF Regional Medical Center, Fort Myers, FL in the room adjoining cafeteria in hospital
This organization meets for the purpose of offering support to people awaiting organ donation and those that have had a transplant

OSTOMY ASSOCIATION, Charlotte County
Frank Garufy
625-7085
26200 Constantine Road, Port Charlotte 33983
3rd Thurs - 2:00 pm Villa San Souci, 2nd floor except June, July and August

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS
Thurs 9:30 am - Pilgrim United Thurs 7:00 pm - United Meth., Quesada

PANHELLENIC ALUMNI SOCIETY Charlotte County
Marjorie Brooks
575-0745
3932 Crooked Island Drive, Punta Gorda 33950
4th Sat., 10:00 am - Call for place

Parent-Tot Classes
Harry Baker
629-9622


(6 mos - 3 yrs) Skippers Program (3 - 5 yrs) Porpoise Club (5 - 15 yrs) advanced

PARENTS WITHOUT PARTNERS
Bill Wamack
639-9635
3711 Ash St., Punta Gorda 33950
Wed., 8:00 pm - All Souls Ep. Ch, NFM

PARKINSON, NORTH PORT AREA
June Malkin
426-4624
6701 Elmwood Road, NP 34287

Peace River Boxing Club
http://community.webtv.net/Marcael/PEACERIVERBOXINGCLUB0
Marcael@webtv.net
Marc Hager
627-5350
2695 Tamiami Trail unit D Pt. Charlotte, Fl
Monday thru Friday 6pm
To succeed you must be DEDICATED to whatever you do. And you must set your mind to it COMPLETELY!

Peace River Doll Club of Punta Gorda
Nancy J Vanselow
Marilynn Joseph
Meets second Wednesday of the month 1:00PM to 3:00PM
Nancy Vanselow - 941-244-2204
Marilynn Joseph - 941-575-7789
Please join us!

Peace River Jeepers
http://www.peaceriverjeepers.com
jay@peaceriverjeepers.com
Jay Miller
(941) 743-8645
Beef O'Brady's in Port Charlotte every 1st and 3rd Sunday at 12:00 p.m.

Peace River Quilters' Guild
http://www.peaceriverquilters.org
pmoore@sunline.net
Pat Moore
941-639-5817
P.O. Box 512265, Punta Gorda, Florida 33951
Meets every Friday from 10:00 A.M. - 2:00 P.M. at Church of the Good Shepherd at 401 W. Henry, Punta Gorda (Across from the Punta Gorda Library)

PEACE RIVER REGION ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE CLUB OF AMERICA, A.A.C.A
http://www.peaceriveraaca.org
gnbc@earthlink.net
George and Barbara Chamberlain
(941) 575-6761
Meets SA #117 first Thursday of each month at Edison Community College in Punta Gorda

PEACE RIVER REGION ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE CLUB OF AMERICA, A.A.C.A
http://www.peaceriveraaca.org
gnbc@earthlink.net
George and Barbara Chamberlain
(941) 575-6761
Meets SA #117 first Thursday of each month at Edison Community College in Punta Gorda
Membership open to anyone who has an interest in antique automobiles. 2003 dues: $45 per person or per married couple

Peace River Shrine Club
renmur605@comcast.net
Ren Cushing
(941) 505-8408
605 Via Tunis Punta Gorda
Second Wed 6:00 PM at Victoria Estates Kings Highway Pt Charlotte

PEACE RIVER WRITER'S GUILD
Don Hoatson
637-4740
591 Via Esplanade, Punta Gorda 33950
2nd & 4th Sat., 9:30 am 639-2049 - Punta Gorda Library

PENNSYLVANIA CLUB
4135 Kings Hwy., #11, Port Charlotte 33980
4th Mon., 12 Noon - VIP Bldg., Harper Ave.

PERSONAL COMPUTER USERS GROUP, Charlotte County
Jim Mastro, President
766-1664
2280 Aaron Street, Suite 3, Port Charlotte, FL, 33952
1st Tues., Port Charlotte United Methodist Church, Quesada, 6:00 - 9:00 pm

PGIslanders Cruising Club
http://www.pgislanders.org
bnlinpgi@strato.net
Bob Glidden, Membership Chairman
575-0995
5301 Almar Dr, Punta Gorda, FL 33950
7:00PM, First Thursday each month at the Punta Gorda Isles Civic Association building, 1800 West Marion Ave, Punta Gorda, FL

PHOTO ARTS GROUP OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY
bgarafolo@ewol.com
Helen Reynolds
Helen Reynolds, 625-6651; Carolyn Valentine, 627-8525; Rick Ridlon, 637-0611

Meets first Monday of each month at 7 p.m. at Visual Arts Center, 210 Maude Street, Punta Gorda, FL, 33950
This is a subsidiary of the Charlotte County Art Guild. Call any of the numbers above or contact us through the e-mail listed above.

Pink Box Society of Venice/Port Charlotte (A Club for Adult Barbie Doll Collectors)
FlPinkBoxSociety@cs.com
Wendy Neiderhiser
941-743-9346

We will begin meeting the seconf Saturday of every month at the Port Charlotte Library at 2:30 pm beginning January 1st 2001

PINOCHLE CLUB, EL JOBEAN
Wilma Sharp
624-2467
6:30 - Monday - Jamison Ave. Oct thru April

PINOCHLE CLUB, Port Charlotte
William Sutphin
629-6294
241 Hernando Ave., NE, Port Charlotte 33952
Mon - 6:00 pm - Game room "A" Cultural Center

Pop Warner Football - Port Charlotte Bandits
J.D. Darley
629-3619
P.O. Box 380401, Murdock, FL 33939-0401
7 p.m. Third Monday; 8 p.m. during season when there is practice. Meetings at First of America Bank, Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte

POP WARNER FOOTBALL - Punta Gorda WARRIORS
Paul Jones
629-7022
PO Box 944, Punta Gorda 33950 - 18486 Briggs Circle, Port Charlotte 33948
3rd Tues., 8:00 pm - Youth Bldg., Punta Gorda

PORCELAIN ARTISTS, CHARLOTTE
Betty Davis
629-2878
14520 Armada Road, Port Charlotte 33953
3rd Fri., 9:00 am - 3:00 pm, Visual Arts Bldg.

PORT CHARLOTTE YACHT CLUB
jalexander128@comcast.net
Commodore John Corbett
941-575-0839
22445 Glass Lane, Port Charlotte, FL 33980
Varies, usually several each month

POST POLIO SUPPORT GROUP, CHARLOTTE COUNTY
ksuchareski@webcomet.com
Kathy Suchareski
941-639-4337
P.O. Box 512026, Punta Gorda, FL, 33951
1 p.m. on 2nd Thursday of month, Port Charlotte Cultural Center, Room 7, January through June, Oct, Nov.

PROMENADES SHPG CTR MERCHANTS ASSOC.
John Ward
625-6462
Meetings vary

PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION - GARDENS OF GULF COVE
John Hoover
697-4443
6464 Conisston St., Port Charlotte 33981

Pst Polio Support Group of Charlotte County
http://ppsr.com/groups/ppsgcc.html
suchareski1@home.com
Kathy Suchareski
941-639-4337
P.O. Box 512026, Punta Gorda, FL 33951
Every 2nd Thursday of the month at 1:00 p.m. in Game Room B of PC Cultural Center (No meetings in Dec., July, Aug., or Sept.)

PUNTA GORDA BUSINESS ALLIANCE
pgbizall@sunline.net
Donna Heidenreich
Executive Director
941-639-3720
126 E. Olympia, Suite 401, Punta Gorda 33950

PUNTA GORDA COUNTRY CLUB - WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION
Roberta Gasparri
743-7981
PO Box 1716, Punta Gorda 33951-1716
4th Mon - 12:00 - Oct. Jan. April

Punta Gorda Historical Society
oldpuntagorda@aol.com
Kay Sanders
(941) 639-1887
P.O. Box 510595, Punta Gorda, FL, 33951-0595
First and third Tuesdays at 7 p.m. at the Women's Building, 118 Sullivan St., Punta Gorda, FL

Punta Gorda Senior Citizen Group
Margaret Ford
639-416
108 E. Marion, Punta Gorda 33950
1st United Methodist, Marion St. 1st Wed - 1:30 pm

PURPLE HEART, SW FL CHAPTER
George Kaufman
743-2252
PO Box 426, Punta Gorda 33951-0426
1st Tues - 7:30 pm First of America, Punta Gorda

QUALITY CARE ADVOCATES
Linda Pounds
743-0987
PO Box 2213, Port Charlotte 33949

QUILTERS , PEACE PIECERS
Sally Brady
627-5870
First Presbyterian Church, Port Charlotte
Wed 9:00 am - 2:00 pm MacDonald Hall

QUILTERS GUILD, CHARLOTTE
Audrey MacCallum
624-4938
1st Wed., 10:00 am - 2:00 pm United Methodist

QUILTERS GUILD, PEACE RIVER
Pat Apel
575-1323
PO Box 512265, Punta Gorda 33951
Group meets at the Church of the Good Shepherd, 401 W. Henry Street, Punta Gorda

RAIL EMPLOYEES, RETIRED VET
Bob Seckel
627-5703
521 Meridan Ave., NW, Port Charlotte 33952
4th Thurs. Noon - Elks Club

REALTORS, Punta Gorda/Port Charlotte/NP ASSOCIATION OF
Linda Pizarro
629-8261
3320 Loveland Blvd., Port Charlotte 33980
2nd Wed., 11:30 am - Place varies

REALTORS, WOMENS COUNCIL OF
jbg@sunline.net
Jeannine B. Gonsalves GRI LTG (1998 President)
941-743-5000/637-1769
3320 Loveland Blvd., Port Charlotte, FL 33980
Meets on 2nd Wednesday; location varies

REBEKAH LODGE
Virginia Wieckhorst
639-5309
219 W. Williams St., Punta Gorda 33950
1st & 3rd Thurs 7:30 pm - Lodge

RECREATION & PARKS, Charlotte County
Debbie Arnold
627-1628
4500 Harbor Blvd., Port Charlotte 33952

REPUBLICAN CLUB, Charlotte County
fwcom1@aol.com
Frank Weikel, President
941-639-4678
P.O. Box 512332, Punta Gorda, Florida, 33951-2332
Club meets the first Wednesday of each month at Burnt Store Country Club. Social hour 5:30 p.m. Dinner 6:15 p.m. Speaker and meeting 7:15 p.m
For reservations for dinner, contact Frank Sturges

REPUBLICAN CLUB, MID-COUNTY CHARLOTTE
caerke@sunline.net
Bob Eaves, President
941-625-7724/800-307-5677 ext. 112
95 Torrington St. Port Charlotte FL 33954
Meets 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7 p.m. at Porter's Restaurant

REPUBLICAN CLUB, WEST CHARLOTTE COUNTY
bwagner@ewol.com
Catherine Simpelaar, President
941-697-7265
Meets 3rd Wednesday of every month, 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., Rotonda Elks, Rotonda Blvd East
Call 697-7206 to make reservations

REPUBLICAN CLUB, YOUNG OF Charlotte County
Sandie Gaston-Abernathy
255-5821/624-5547
PO Box 3336, Port Charlotte 33949-3336
1st Mon, 7:00 pm - Republican Headquarters

REPUBLICAN PARTY, EXECUTIVE COMM
Don Ross
624-2911
PO Box 380033, Murdock 33938
Headquarters, 1900 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952

REPUBLICAN WOMEN'S CLUB, Port Charlotte FED'D
RoseMary Sargent
625-3481
27332 TierraDelFuego Circle, Port Charlotte 33983
4th Fri, 11:30 am - Elks, Port Charlotte

REPUBLICAN WOMEN'S CLUB, Punta Gorda FED'D
Jane Sturges
575-0660
2427 St. David Island Court, Punta Gorda 33950
1st Mon, 10:30 am - Sorrento's

REPUBLICAN WOMEN'S FORUM PEACE RIVER FEDERATED
Nancy Gover
639-6996
PO Box 1985, Punta Gorda 33951-1985
2nd Wed, Noon - Holiday Inn

RESERVE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION - ABE GOLDEN CHAPTER
Bob Dickinson
639-4445/625-5606
PO Box 725, Murdock, FL 33938-0725
1st Mon., 6:00 pm - Black Forest Rest.

RESERVE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION LADIES - Suncoast Club of R.O.A.L.
Romaine Winchester
743-0873
2158 Amarillo Lane, Punta Gorda 33983
1st Thurs., 11:30 Zito's Sept-June

RETIRED EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION, CC
Jan Pilipovich
639-6359
221 DiVinci Drive, Punta Gorda 33950
1st Wed., 10:00 am - Oct - May Port Charlotte Cultural Center

RETIRED LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS
Ed Wright
625-0167
441 Tarytown St., Port Charlotte 33952
1st Wed, 7:30 pm - FOP, Harper Ave.

RETIRED LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS LADIES AUXILIARY
Elinor D'Amato
629-2238-627-9666
23300 Harper Ave., Port Charlotte 33980
4th Wed., 7 pm - FOP, Harper Ave.

RETIRED NEW YORK CITY POLICE OFFICERS GULF COAST 10-13 CLUB
C21ewright@thenuthouse.com
Ed Wright
625-0167
441 Tarytown St., Port Charlotte 33952
2nd Wed., 7:30 pm - FOP, Harper Ave.

RETIRED NEW YORK CITY POLICE OFFICERS LADIES AUXILIARY
Arleen Wright
625-0167
3160 Tarytown St., Port Charlotte 33952
2nd Thurs., 7:00 pm - FOP Lodge, Harper Ave.
Elinor D'amato 629-2238

RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOCIATION - CH
Roger Smith
627-6404/639-7186
PO Box 1851, Punta Gorda 33951-1851
4th Mon - 6:00 pm CH Yacht Club

RHODE ISLAND CLUB
Tom Tucci
764-6020
2nd Wed., 7:00 pm - Charlotte Towers

RONALD MC DONALD HOUSE
Florence Thomann
625-9269
CC Ambassador (h) 625-5135

ROTARY - ANN CLUB - Punta Gorda WOMEN
Anne Edrington
637-5830
925 Genoa Court, Punta Gorda 33950
2nd Sat., 11:30 pm - call for mtg place

Rotary Ann's
Anndodd@uspba.com
Ann Dodderidge
941-484-9339
Luncheons several times a year

ROTARY CLUB OF PUNTA GORDA
PETUNIA@SUNLINE.NET
PAT HAYES, PRESIDENT
575-9496
PO BOX 511132, PUNTA GORDA 33951
Fri., Noon - Best Western

ROTARY, CHARLOTTE HARBOR
sddreher@hotmail.com
Danielle Dreher, President; Carl Rehling, President-Elect
(941) 637-2451
PO Box 510391, Punta Gorda, FL 33951
Tuesdays at 7 a.m. at Best Western Waterfront, Punta Gorda

ROTARY, HARBOR HEIGHTS-PEACE RIVER
Selva R. Sunderavel
941 255 1073
6117 Elliott Street, Punta Gorda, FL 33950
1st Wednesday, 7 p.m.; Other Wednesdays at 7 a.m., Best Western, Punta Gorda

ROTARY, MURDOCK
John L. Roberts, Jr., President
Home ph: 941-743-2458; Office ph: 941-627-5353
PO Box 380982, Murdock 33938
Thursday Mornings at 7:15 a.m., Port Charlotte Cultural

ROTARY, PORT CHARLOTTE
John T. Swen
941-629-6573
PO Box 380418, Murdock Florida 33938-0418
Buddy Freddy's Wednesday 12 noon

Rotonda Elks Lodge 2710
303 E. Rotonda Blvd.
The group meets at 7:30 p.m. the first Tuesday of each month in their clubhouse.

RSVP - RETIRED SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROG
rsvp@helbing.net
Marge Slepica, Program Director
613-2299
2285 Aaron St. Box 16, Port Charlotte Fl 33952
2nd Wed., 9:00 am - Villa San Souci

S.C.O.R.E. - Charlotte County CHAPTER #318 SERVICE CORPS OF RETIRED EXECUTIVES
http://www.charlotte-florida.com/business/scorepg01.htm
ncj@sunline.net

575-1818
201 W. Marion Ave., Suite 211, Punta Gorda 33950
4th Mon., 10:00 am - Barnett Bldg. - 2nd Fl.

S.T.A.R. - SPECIAL TRAINING & REHAB
Bryan Laneuville
629-5655
525 Bowman Terrace, Port Charlotte 33953
4th Tues., Noon - S.T.A.R. Center

S.T.O.P.
Kathleen Finnegan
764-6161
PO Box 607, Punta Gorda 33951-0607
Hayley Tomlinson 575-6990

SAILING CLUB, PUNTA GORDA
Dick Gunter
639-3828
PO Box 28, Punta Gorda 33951-0028
2nd Wed., 7:30 pm - Punta Gorda Boat Club

SALVATION ARMY
Major and Mrs. Eugene Gesner
629-5950
2735 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952

Save Our Seas
Pauline Blocker, President
(941) 697-8507
P.O. Box 3432, Placida, FL 33946
Contact Pauline for meeting dates, etc.
Purpose: Saving the waters in and around Florida from phosphate mining toxins.

SCOTTISH RITES - Punta Gorda
Raymond Evans
629-6939
23053 NE Alabaster, Port Charlotte 33952
1st Tues - 6:30 pm - Masonic Temple

SCOTTISH RITES CLUB, CHARLOTTE COUNTY
rpmyersx@sunline.net
Russell Myers
625-5086
P.O. Box 5032, Port Charlotte, FL 33949-5032
1st Monday of month, American Legion Post 110

SEA BEES, NAVY VETERANS OF AMERICA ISLAND X-3 (welcome all Sea Bees)
George Graham
426-1986
439 Madonna, NP 34287
3rd Sat., Noon - Brown Derby, Sarasota

SEA GRAPES ARTIST COOPERATIVE GALLERIES, INC.
Marty House
117 W. Marion - Suite 111, Punta Gorda 33950

SEAD - SOCIETY FOR ENTERTAINMENT &ARTS DEVELOPMENT
David Price
637-7978
PO Box 3829, Port Charlotte 33949-3829
3rd Thurs., 7:00 pm - United Methodist

SENIOR FRIENDS, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF
Janet Walker
627-6159

First Friday of month at Port Charlotte Cultural Center Centennial Hall. Two meeting times: 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.
Anyone 50 years old and older can join

SENIOR SERVICE (LUNCH BUNCH)
Vikki Porter
637-2288

SHERIFF'S EXPLORERS POST #29
William Twaites
639-2101
25500 Airport Road, Punta Gorda 33950

SHINE - Serving the Health Insurance Needs of Elders
Joan Lange
475-7792

Show Me the Money of Charlotte County
http://clubs.yahoo.com/aportcharlotteinvestmentclub
shstover@hotmail.com
Shannon Stover
941-627-8824
149 Barre Drive, Port Charlotte
The second Wednesday of each month

SHUFFLEBOARD CLUB, P C
Lloyd Smith
637-0484
25188 E. Marion Ave., E212, Punta Gorda 33950
Higgs Park - Higgs Road, Port Charlotte Mon - Fri 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm, Sat 9:00 am

SOCCER CLUB, CC
George Budin
624-0757
PO Box 3801223, Port Charlotte 339491st Wed., call for information
Bob Sifrit - 625-6171/629-5382

SOCIAL SENIOR SERVICES DEPT OF CC
Victoria Porter
637-2288/639-1561
512 E. Grace St., Punta Gorda 33950

SOFTBALL - CC Girls Fast Pitch
Steve Varner
637-0126
PO Box 1046, Murdock 33938-1046
Ages 12 to 18 Mtgs 1st Mon each month - call for info

SOFTBALL, CHURCH LEAGUE
Anna Jackson
627-2184/637-2454
20119 Susan Ave., Port Charlotte 33952

SOFTBALL, MEN'S CC RECREATION & PARKS DEPT.
Julie Kickliter
627-1074
25400 Harold Ave., Port Charlotte 33980
Mtgs Aug & Jan

SOFTBALL, WOMEN'S - Charlotte County RECREATION & PARKS DEPT.
Julie Kickliter
627-1074
25400 Harold Ave., Port Charlotte 33980
Mtgs Aug & Jan

SONS OF ITALY LODGE
Joseph Marroccia
764-9003
3725 Easy Street, Port Charlotte 33952
1st Monday

SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
James Hamilton
624-0451
25440 Deep Creek Blvd., Port Charlotte, FL 33983
2nd Thursday of month at Noon from September-May.
Kings Gate Resturant, Victoria Estates.

South Gulf Cove Homeowners Association
http://www.southgulfcove.org/
President@southgulfcove.org
Denny Curtis, President
941-697-6274
P. O. Box 27246, El Jobean, FL 33927
3rd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m., American Legion Post #113, Rotonda

South Gulf Cove Property Owners Association
http://www.sgcpoa.com
president@southgulfcove.org
Sarah Katz

15500 Longview Road, Port Charlotte, FL 33981

South Gulf Cove Yacht Club
commodore@southgulfcove.org
P. O. Box 27166, El Jobean, FL 33927
1st Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., American Legion Post #113, Rotonda

Southwest Florida Soaring Society
ocwilson@sunline.net
Oliver Wilson
941.627.2117
R/C sailplane flying every afternoon except Saturday at the club field on the end of Marion Court, Punta Gorda (weather permitting). Visitors are welcome.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS, Charlotte County
Janet Hardy
629-7663/743-9664
PO Box 2336, Port Charlotte 33949-2336
2nd Thurs., Charlotte Harbor School, 7:00 pm

SPINA BIFIDA ASSOC. OF SW FL
Cathy Myles
574-1656/549-7579
PO Box 1263, Cape Coral 33910

SPORTSMAN'S LADIES (SALTINES)
Betty Hoover
625-8751
338 W. Tarpon Blvd., Port Charlotte 33952
2nd Tues., 12:00 am - Trinity Methodist, CH October - May

ST. VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY
Billie Allen
625-7209
St. Charles Borromeo Church - 21505 Augusta Ave., 33952
3rd Tues., 2:30 pm - St. Charles

STAMP CLUB, Port Charlotte
Katherine Foltuz
624-4720
PO Box 3645, Port Charlotte 33949-3645
2nd Thurs., 2:00 pm - NationsBank, Port Charlotte - 4th Thurs., 7:00 pm - First of America except July, Aug, Nov & Dec.

STROKE CLUB OF Charlotte County, NEW START
Margarite Schneider
639-8848
24300 Airport Road, Unit 17, Punta Gorda 33950
1st Thurs., - 1:30 pm - First Presbyterian Church, Hariet St.

SUNCOAST FLY FISHERS
Jerry Cleffi
637-9989
Shallow Water Outfitters 615 Cross St., Punta Gorda 33950
2nd Tues., 7:00 pm - R & D Marine

SunCoast Social Butterflies
katface13@yahoo.com
Co-founders: Genevieve La Reine & Katrina Boler
941-918-0411
PO Box 339, Osprey, Florida 34229
Twice a month September through June. Time and Location to be announced. Call or email for info. Fun and fellowship for papillons and other toy dogs and owners. Possibly will have training seminars and programs periodically
Fun and fellowship for dogs and owners. Possibly will have training seminars and programs periodically.

SUNSHINE STRUMMERS
Warren Worthley
637-9475
1025 Lucia Drive, Punta Gorda 33950
Mtgs Thurs., 2:30 - 4:30, Life Care Center of Punta Gorda

SWEET ADELINES
Pat Case
629-7558/625-6748
4075 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte 33952
Call for information

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, CHARLOTTE POP
Andy Magar
629-0335
450 Garfield Ave., NW, Port Charlotte 33952
Thurs., 7:00 pm - Music Room, Cultural Center Sept - April

T.R.E.A. THE RETIREE ENLISTED ASSOCIATION
Pat Farino
639-6396
525 Glenholm Ave., Punta Gorda 33950
Last Wed., 6:30 - Italian American Club

TARPON BOOSTERS - CHARLOTTE HIGH
Danny Biehl
639-7677
1250 Cooper St., Punta Gorda 33950

TAXWATCH, Charlotte County
Carl McCrillis
575-0372
PO Box 2821, Port Charlotte 33949-2821
2nd Wed., 7:00 pm - Royal Palm Retirement

TELEPHONE PIONEERS OF AMERICA
johnsonm@sunline.net
K.M. "Marv" Johnson
639-4245
1st Thursday of each month at Elks Lodge, 2325 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte

TEMPLE BETHEL OF Punta Gorda
637-9434
1st & 3rd Fri., 8:00 pm Punta Gorda Isles Civic Assoc., W. Marion

TEMPLE SHALOM BROTHERHOOD
Bernie Miller
697-2241

The Alliance for the Mentally Ill of Sarasota County Inc.
485-6639
Jacaranda Blvd., Venice.
The group meets the first Wednesday of each month at 6:30 p.m. at the Bon Secours Venice Healthpark, room 1283.
All interested persons are welcome to attend.

The Caregivers Support Group
484-2466
2087 S. Tamiami Trail, Venice
The group meets every first and third Wednesday from 304 p.m. at Columbia Mature Adult Counseling Center in Galleria Plaza.

The Colonial Dames of America - Chapter XXX
Under Construction
Anndodd@uspba.com
President, Ann Dodderidge
941-484-9339
1660 Valley Drive, Venice, FL 34292
4 meetings a year

The Florida Dance Company
http://http://www.floridadanceworkshop.com
michelle@floridadanceworkshop.com
Michelle Labousier, DMA; Artistic Director
(941) 743-2115
4240 James Street, Units 8 & 9, Whidden Industrial Park, Port Charlotte, FL 33980
Meets every Tuesday evening 6:30 from September through May at 4240 James Street #14
The Florida Dance Company is a group of young people who perform to help raise funds for local charities.

The Grove City Municipal Service Benefit Unit (MSBU) Advisory Committee
San Casa Drive.
The committee meets the first Wednesday of each month int the meeting room of the Charlotte county Annex Building

The Optimist Club of Englewood
475-0750
Beaches Restaurant in Englewood.
The meeting is at 7 p.m. every first and third Monday of the month.
Anyone interested may attend. Contact is Richard Lewis.

The Retired Officers Association (TROA)
njwatts@earthlink.net
Paul Edrington
637-5830
Fourth Monday, various locations. Call for info

The Suncoast Statesmen
John Robertson
(941) 624-4067
444 Viceroy Terrace, Port Charlotte, FL 33952-3668
7 p.m. Tuesdays at the Murdock Christian Church, 17500 Elmwood Ave (off Collingswood), Port Charlotte

TOASTMASTERS CHARLOTTE COUNTY, CLUB #1463
Ray Snay
627-0724
188 Sullivan Street, Punta Gorda
1st & 3rd Thursday, 7 p.m. Punta Gorda Women's Club

TOPS (TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY) #133
June Manuguerra
(941) 575-4819
800 Pamels Dr. Punta Gorda, FL 33950
9 a.m. Saturday at the United Methodist Church, 21075 Quesada Ave. Port Charlotte FL 33952

TOPS (TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY) #297
http://www.tops.org
jamiejudy@juno.com
Elly Judy
629-5167or 1-800-YEA-TOPS (1-800-932-8677)
520 Dewhurst St. Port Charlotte, FL 33954
Thursday 5:30 PM at the Salvation Army Fellowship Hall, 2120 Loveland Blvd. (Midway & Kings Hwy), Port Charlotte, FL 33980

TRACK CLUB, PEACE RIVER
John Hickey
743-0480
21104 Edgewater Dr., Port Charlotte 33952
Call for meeting date & time

U.S. COAST GUARD AUXILIARY
http://www.uscgaux.org/~0700908/
1642 Via Dolce Vita, Punta Gorda 33950
1st Fri., 7:30 pm - Punta Gorda Boat Club

U.S.S. Starfinder
rayann@nut-n-but.net
Phyllis Csaszar
(941) 625-4447
4357 Pates Street, Port Charlotte, FL 33948
: first Sunday of month (except holidays) at 7 p.m. at 4357 Pates Street

UNITED WAY OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY
http://www.unitedwayccfl.org
unitedwaycc@nut-n-but.net
Paula M. Wilman- Chief Professional Officer
627-3539
PO Box 494589, Port Charlotte 33949-4589, 23081 Harborview Road, 2nd Floor, Charlotte Harbor Fl 33980
Call for meeting time

UNITED WE STAND
639-6138

UNIVERSITY CLUB, Charlotte County
Harold Taylor
624-3875
12538 SW Kings Hwy., #902, Lake Suzy 33821
3rd Thurs., 7:00 pm - Oct thru May Cultural Center - Dining Room

VETERANS ASSOC., CHINA, BURMA, INDIA - TARPON - BASHA POST
Bob Maring
625-5530
120 Meehan Ave., NW, Port Charlotte 33952
Call for meeting time and place

VETERANS COUNCIL, CC
PO Box 964, Murdock 33938

VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS, POST 40, ARCADIA
941-494-3855

VFW ENGLEWOOD POST #10178
Earl Kelchner
474-7516
550 N. McCall Road, Englewood 34223
2nd Wed., 7:30 pm - Post Meeting Room

VFW MYAKKA POST #10476
Theodore Bonnell
697-4570
PO Box 27232, El Jobean 33927
1st Wed., 7:30 pm - El Jobean Comm Ctr - Jamison Way

VFW MYAKKA POST #10476, AUXILIARY
Lena Fitzgerald
697-4609
13491 Romford Ave., Port Charlotte 33981
1st Thurs., 2:30 pm - El Jobean Comm Ctr - Jamison Way

VFW NORTH PORT POST #8203
PO Box 7154, NP 34287
2nd Tues., 7:30 pm

VFW POST #10192, P G
Don Roll
639-6670
PO Box 968, Punta Gorda 33951-0968
4th Thurs., 7:30 pm - American Legion, Taylor

VFW POST #5690, AUXILIARY
Vesta Stauffer
423-0196
PO Box 2491, Port Charlotte 33949-2491
1st Wed., 7:30 pm - VFW Freedom Ave.

VFW POST #5690, Port Charlotte
Russell Citrino
624-2379
23204 Freedom Ave., Port Charlotte 33980
2nd Mon - 7:30 pm - VFW 23204 Freedom Ave., CH

VIETNAM VETERANS AMERICAN - VVA - PR 665 - VFW POST 5690, CH
Jerry Shaw
639-3105
2nd Tues., 7:30 pm

VIP (VISUALLY IMPAIRED PERSONS) OF CC
V. Shirley Gilmore
625-8501
23312 Harper Ave., Port Charlotte 33980
Office Hours 9:00 - Mon - Fri Meetings - 1st Mon - 1-3 - VIP Center

W.O.W. (Working on Wellness)
493-7165
Venice Community Center
The group meets from 6:30-8:30 p.m. every first and third Tuesday.
A non-profit organization which explores alternative, traditional, nutritionla, exercise, and health practices. Cost is $1.50 donation.

WEIGHT WATCHERS
1-800-282-3324
Thursday - 10:00 am Thursday - 6:00 pm Murdock Baptist Church, Toledo Blade - Tuesday - 10:00 am Trinity United, Seneca Ave., CH - Tuesday - 6:00 pm United Methodist, Marion Ave., Punta Gorda

WELCOME FOR NEWCOMERS
Joan Denisch
627-6648

Widows and Widowers
474-7121
3502 N. Access Road, East Englewood.
The group meets at noon the first Thursday of each month at the Peppermill Restaurant.

WILDLIFE CENTER, PEACE RIVER
Cheryl Landry
637-3830
3400 W. Marion Ave., Punta Gorda 33950
Carol LoRicco 625-5423

WISCONSIN CLUB
Sandy Meidl
743-4855
322 E. Tarpon Blvd., Port Charlotte 33952
1st Wed., 6:00 pm - Cultural Center, Bamboo Room

WOMAN'S CLUB, PORT CHARLOTTE GFWC
http://www.sunline.net/ljfreyjr
ljfreyjr@sunline.net
627-4300
20271 Tappenzee Drive, Port Charlotte, FL 33952
2nd Friday of the month at 11:30 a.m at the clubhouse

Women of the Moose
474-0437
55 W. Dearborn St.
The group holds a card party luncheon from noon-3 p.m. on the first Thursday of the month at the Englewood Moose Lodge.
Members only.

WOMEN'S AGLOW FELLOWSHIP
Gloria Benson
639-6735
3439 Tripoli Blvd., Punta Gorda 33950
2nd Sat., 9:00 am - Golden Coral, Punta Gorda

WOMEN'S CLUB, ARCADIA
Day: 941-993-9184; Night: 941-494-1179
Meets second Monday of each month at the clubhouse for a carry-in luncheon, with a meeting to follow.

WOMEN'S CLUB, HARBOUR HEIGHTS
Eleanor O'Neal
627-586
545 Marine Terrace, HH 33983
2nd & 4th Thurs., 2:00 pm - H H Civic Center

WOMEN'S CLUB, PUNTA GORDA
Anita Condon
639-4781
PO Box 1783, Punta Gorda 33951-3360
1st Fri - 11:30 am - Oct - May Punta Gorda Women's Club, 118 Sullivan, Punta Gorda

WOMEN'S COALITION OF SW FLORIDA
Clowe Jones
625-0584
323 N.E. Manhattan St., Port Charlotte 33952
Meetings - First of America, Punta Gorda

WOMEN'S OVERSEAS SERVICE LEAGUE
Vivian Sheridan
625-7136
23113 Bayshore Road, Port Charlotte 33980
4th Mon., 11:30 - Old World Restaurant September - May

WOODCARVING CLUB, Charlotte County
Jan Weber
743-8241
186 Danforth Dr., Port Charlotte 33980
Tues., 9:00 am to 2:00 pm Bayfront Center - Sept - May

Xi Mu Epsilon Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi
475-3946
Members homes
The group meets at 7:30 [/,/ the first and third Monday of each month at a member's home.

YACHT CLUB AUXILIARY, HARBOR LITES
Patricia Lesher
637-6696
4400 Lister St., Port Charlotte 33980
1st Tues., 10:30 am - Yacht Club

YACHT CLUB, HARBOR HEIGHTS
Larry Clago
764-7833
2530 Harbor Drive, HH 33983
3rd Tues., 7:30 pm - Civic Assoc. October - May
Hot Line - 743-5522

YACHT CLUB, P G I
Henry Sigtermna
639-1369
1780 W. Marion Ave., Punta Gorda 33950

YACHT CLUB, PORT CHARLOTTE
Clair Kuhlman
697-8559
5738 David Blvd., Port Charlotte 33981
3rd Thurs., Jan, May, Oct & Nov - Beach Complex

YACHT CLUB, SPORTSMAN'S
Peter Barber
575-7545
PO Box 2836, Port Charlotte 33949-2836
2nd Thurs., 6:00 pm - Punta Gorda Boat Club Bldg., Retta Esplanade, October - May

YMCA Afterschool Child Care
629-2220
22245 Edgewater Drive, Port Charlotte, FL 33980

YMCA Bay Front
(941) 629-2220
Edgewater Youth Services Branch Operations Director and Youth Soccer League Coordinator Robert Alwood

YMCA Fitness Center -- Edison Campus
Karen Kinney, coordinator
(941) 505-4000
Edison Community College Campus, Punta Gorda, FL 33982

YMCA Preschool Child Care
Bi Bi Ullah, director
(941) 629-2220
22245 Edgewater Drive Port Charlotte, FL 33980

ZONTA CLUB - MURDOCK
Marge Yarger
625-0080
16259 Joppa Ave., Port Charlotte 33948
4th Thurs., 5:45 pm - Call for meeting placed

ZONTA CLUB - Port Charlotte AND Punta Gorda
Nancy Lisby
639-6035
527 W. Palm Ave., Punta Gorda 33950
2nd & 4th Wed., 7:15 am - Holiday Inn

Zoomers SW Florida Running and Triathlon Club
Sandy Collette
255-1439
PO Box 380142, Murdock, FL 33938
The group meets at 7 p.m. the first Tuesday of every m